Norfolk County Recorders

Quick links Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Fish, Invertebrates, Plants, Fungi

Group SubGroup Email Address
Mammals General Francis Farrow Heathlands, 6 Havelock Rd., Sheringham, Norfolk NR26 8QD
Badgers John Crouch 2, Chestnut Cottages, Guton Hall Lane, Brandiston, Norfolk, NR10 4PH
Bats John Goldsmith Barn Cottage, Wheelers Lane, Seething, Norfolk NR15 1EJ
Cetaceans Carl Chapman Wildlife Tours and Education, Falcon Cottage, Hungry Hill, Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk NR27 0LN
Birds Neil Lawton 27 Swann Grove, Holt, Norfolk, NR25 6DP
Reptiles & Amphibians John Buckley 77 Janson Rd., Shirley, Southampton, Hants SO15 5GL
Fish Freshwater Position vacant
Marine Rob Spray Dawn Watson 1 Town Houses, Yoxford Rd, Sibton, Saxmundham, Suffolk IP17 2LX
Insects Butterflies Andy Brazil 47 Cavell Road, Lakenham, Norwich, NR1 2LL
Moths Jim Wheeler Iveygreen, Town Street, Upwell, Wisbech, PE14 9AD
Beetles Martin Collier The Hawthorns, 14 Park Road, Cromer, Norfolk NR27 0EA
Grasshoppers, Crickets David Richmond 42 Richmond Rise, Reepham, Norfolk NR10 4LS
Lacewings, Alderflies Paul Cobb 82 Mauchline Road, Catrine, Mauchline, Ayrshire, KA5 6QJ – 07561 484683
Aphids Dr J.I.T.Thacker 38 Gladstone St., Norwich NR2 3BH
Dragonflies Dr Pam Taylor Decoy Farm, Decoy Rd., Potter Heigham, Norfolk NR29 5LX
Terrestrial Heteroptera (Land bugs, excluding aphids, leafhoppers etc.) Rob Coleman Springfields, North Walsham Road, Felmingham, North Walsham, NR28 0JU
Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha (leaf/tree/froghoppers) Dr Tony Irwin 47 The Avenues, Norwich NR2 3PH
Hymenoptera, Symphyta (Sawflies) Andy Musgrove Tendaba, The Street, Shotesham, NR15 1YG
Hymenoptera (parasitic) Graham Hopkins 15 Matlock Rd., Norfolk NR1 1TL
Hoverflies Stuart Paston 25 Connaught Road, Norwich NR2 3BP
Hymenoptera (solitary bees and wasps) Tim Strudwick 16 Beech Way, Brundall, Norwich NR13 5ND
Hymenoptera (ants) Doreen Wells 1 Cobden Terrace, Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 1BT
or Anna Jordan Plough Cottage, Rode Lane, Carleton Rode, Norwich, NR16 1RQ
Bumblebees
Nick Owens
22 Springfield Close, Weybourne, Holt, NR25 7IB
Other insects Dr Tony Irwin 47 The Avenues, Norwich NR2 3PH
Spiders Philip Collyer 9, Lowther Road, Norwich NR4 6QN
Harvestmen Peter Nicholson Greystone House, Castle Howard Rd, Malton, North Yorkshire YO17 7AT
Woodlice, Pseudoscorpions David Hunter The Saltings, Holt Road, Gresham, Norfolk NR11 8AD
07507 482375
Centipedes, Millipedes David Hunter as above
Terrestrial Molluscs Jake Stone 2 School Cottages, Walnut Hill, Surlingham. Norfolk NR14 7DQ
Aquatic Invertebrates Freshwater Dr Dan Hoare Wheatfen Broad, Covey Lane, Surlingham, Norwich, Norfolk NR14 7AL
Marine Invertebrates (incl. molluscs) Rob Spray Dawn Watson 1 Town Houses, Yoxford Rd, Sibton, Saxmundham, Suffolk IP17 2LX
Vascular Plants [East Norfolk] Bob Ellis 11 Havelock Rd., Norwich NR2 3HQ
[West Norfolk] Sarah Harmer

Richard Carter

67 Doddshill, Dersingham PE31 6LP
Galls Anne Hickley 23 Biggin Hill Way, Watton IP25 6NZ
Mosses & Liverworts [East Norfolk] Mrs Mary Ghullam 5 Beech Drive, North Walsham, Norfolk NR28 0BZ
[West Norfolk] Robin Stevenson 111 Wootton Rd., King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 4DJ
Algae Marine (seaweeds) Rob Spray Dawn Watson 1 Town Houses, Yoxford Rd, Sibton, Saxmundham, Suffolk IP17 2LX
Lichens Peter Lambley The Cottage, Elsing Rd., Lyng, Norfolk NR9 5RR
Fungi Dr Tony Leech 3 Eccles Road, Holt, Norfolk NR25 6HJ
Other Taxa nbis@norfolk.gov.uk

The Society encourages records to be submitted to the Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service at this address –
NBIS, Room 301 County Hall, Norwich NR1 2SG, or go to www.nbis.org.uk/recorders to download a Recording Sheet or Survey Card.

Top of page



The Society encourages records to be submitted to the Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service at this address –
NBIS, Room 301 County Hall, Norwich NR1 2SG, or go to www.nbis.org.uk/recorders to download a Recording Sheet or Survey Card.

Top of page